HOST OF THE 2013 GRCA NATIONAL SPECIALTY!
2018 CLUB AWARDS & NEW TITLES


As provided in the Bylaws of the Dallas - Ft Worth Metro Golden Retriever Club, Inc., two of our Club's objectives are "to do all possible to bring the natural abilities and qualities of the Golden Retriever to perfection" and  "to do all  in its power to protect and advance the interests of the breed by encouraging sportsmanlike competition at dog shows, obedience trials and field trials."



CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2018 WINNERS!

2017 Winners
2016 Winners
2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
1999 Winners
Club Trophies Donated Trophies New Titles
CLUB TROPHIES
TROPHY AWARDED TO OWNER
Top Show Golden Retriever

CH Skywatcher's Believe Me When I Tell U

Kathy & George Felix
Best of Opposite Show Golden Retriever Razzle-Skywatcher's See'N is Believe'N CGC Kathy & George Felix
Top Obedience Golden Retreiver OTCH Amigold Flying Dog Golden Ale UDX4 OM6 RAE SH NAP OJP NFP WCX VCX CCA OBHF Terry Lynn Thornton and Jim Richardson
Top Field Golden Retriever Max Q Jake & Gingrocks Amor Vincent MH WCX Anna Curry
Top Show Puppy Camoflage's Fastest Girl In Town Ronna & Terry Combs
Best of Opposite Show Puppy Emery's Learning To Fly Ann Burke
Top Agility Golden Retriever Goldenloch's Rainmaker MX MXJ MXF T2B CAA DCAT RATO DJ CGC Debra K. Clark
Top Junior Handler Not Awarded  


DONATED TROPHIES
TROPHY AWARDED TO OWNER
D/FW Novice Obedience Challenge Trophy Spirits Flaming Hot Tequila Shot CD RI BN GN NF NAJ BCAT CCA CGCA Donna Todd & Sherri Farmer
CH Christmas Cactus Flower CDX WC
Memorial Open Trophy
Not Awarded  
OTCH Shadow's Mystery Star Camo UDX Utility Trophy UCH UCDX SHR RO3 Amica By Dawn's Early Light UD BN GN GO RAE JH DSA WC VC CCA Patricia Ingram
Tempo Bred-By-Exhibitor Trophy CH Skywatcher's Believe Me When I Tell U Kathy & George Felix
DFWMGRC Stud Dog Trophy UCD Rio Spirits Lonestar Firewater MH UDX2 OM2 RE GO GN BN MX MXJ MXF WCX VCX DE CGC CCA Sherri Farmer & Donna Todd
DFWMGRC Brood Bitch Trophy SHR UCD Rio's Chasing Tail Golden Ale CDX BN GN GO RE JH MX MXJ XF DM WCX BCAT VC CGC CCA Donna Todd & Sherri Farmer
CH Morningold's April Sunshine SDHF Show Dog Hall of Fame Trophy Not Awarded  
Sharer Field Puppy Trophy Not Awarded  
HR U-CDX Shadow of Golden Lace UD, SH, WCX Field/Obedience Memorial Trophy Not Awarded  
CH Gold-Sun's Hurricane Cajun UD, SH, WCX Versatility Trophy CH SHR Asterling's Spring Thaw CD RA OAP OJP BN BCAT DN TKN CGC WC VC Lesley Pettengill
CH Jungold's Fleetwood Fantasia CD, WC** Versatility Breeders Trophy Not Awarded  
U-CD Deblen’s Montana Dreamin’ UD MH WCX MEMORIAL TROPHY Not Awarded  



NEW TITLES EARNED IN 2018
DOG NAME OWNER(S) NEW TITLES
UCDX URO3 SHR UCH Amica By Dawn's Early Light UD BN GN GO RAE JH DSA VC WC CCA Patricia Ingram UD, RAE , VC
OTCH Amigold Flying Dog Golden Ale UDX4 OM6 BN PCD GN GO RAE SH NAP OJP NFP TKA DJ WCX VCX CCA OBHF Terry L. Thornton & Jim Richardson UDX2, UDX3, UDX4, OTCH, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5, OM6, NAP, NJP, NFP, OJP, VCX, TKA, OBHF
CH SHR Asterlings Spring Thaw CD BN RA OAP OJP NFP DN BCAT TKN CGC WC VC Lesley Pettengill SHR, RA, BCAT, NFP
Becksgold & Gingrocks Dezi Arnez SH WCX ** Anna M Curry WCX
UCDX URO3 SHR Belvedere Third Time's A Charm CDX PCDX BN GN GO RE DJ BCAT CCA Patricia Ingram GO, BCAT, SHR, RO3
CH Birnam Wood's Barb E. Dahl BN RN BCAT DS DJX CGCA TKI RL1 Janie & Fred Jury

RN, BCAT, TKN, TKI

UOCH UCX RO1 SHR Bridgeton's Steel Man Working UD RE AX AXJ NF DM SH BCAT WCX VCX Janet & John Frick BCAT
GCH CH Camoflage's Country Star RN DM DS CGC Ronna & Terry Combs GCH
GCHB CH Camoflage's Texas Home Brew OA RN ACT2 DM DS CGS Ronna & Terry Combs NA, OA
GCH CH Dogwood Camoflage Lemonberry DN   GCH
Dogwoods Treat Seeking Missle SH TKN BCAT WCX DM CGC Jon Boede

TKN, BCAT, WC, WCX, SH

CH ElkCreek The Ultimate Driving Machine RN BCAT CA Teresa & Clancy McKenna RN, BCAT
CH ElkCreek What's A HashTag? Teresa McKenna & Laura Colahan CH
CH Emery Rave Just Add Water CD RN BN BCAT CGC TKN Lesley Pettengill CD, RN, BCAT
UNJ Enchanted Springtime In Texas CGC Lesley Pettengill UNJ,CGC
Gingrocks Run Forest Run MH WCX CCA ** Anna Curry MH
Ginrocks Sir Bonavox MH WCX ** Anna Curry MH
Goldencol N Coralaces Journey CDX RE AX AXJ DJ Ann Horton AX, AXK
Goldenloch's Rainmaker MX MXJ MXF T2B CAA DCAT RATO DJ Debra Clark MX, MXJ, MXF, DCAT
Lazy Paws-Tempo Tango In Durango BCAT Barbara & David Brown BCAT
UCH UJJCH UCDX SHR URO2 Manor's Anapolis CDX BN PCDX GN GO RE JH DSA WC CCA Patricia Ingram URO2
Max Q Jake & Gingrocks Amor Vincent MH WC Anna Curry SH, MH, WCX
Oak Lane's Topgun Flyby RN BCAT TKN CGCA DJA DSA RL1-AOE Janie & Fred Jury BCAT, TKN
GCH CH Quailwood Royal Maid Of Honor BN, CD, RN Teresa McKenna & Marjorie Blake RN
CH Quailwood The Buck Stops Here THDN RN RI Teresa McKenna & Marjorie Blake RN, RI
Rio's Chasing Tail Golden Ale CDX BN GN GO RE JH AX MXJ XF DM WCX VC CCA Donna Todd & Sherri Farmer MX, BCAT
Rio Spirits Lonestar Firewater UDX2 OM2 BN GN GO RE MH MX MXJ MJB MXF BCAT DE WCX VCX CCA Sherri Farmer & Donna Todd UDX2, OM2, MJB, BCAT
UJJCH CH River Mohrgold A Pink Car-Nation For Saracen CDX PCDX BN GN RA AXP AJP OFP T2BP APR SPG SPK NCC RATO DS UJJ CGCA CCA Shari Degan UJJCH
Rusty Creek Orange You Smart RN Terry Thornton & Jim Richardson RN
Rycroft's Hats Off To Oh-IO BN RE AXP OJP OFP CAA BCAT DS CGCA TKA Kris & Dave Evans OJP, OFP, AXP, BN, BCAT
Spirits Flaming Hot Tequila Shot CD BN GN RI OA NAJ OF BCAT CGCA CCA Donna Todd & Sherri Farmer CD, GN, RI, NAJ, NF, OA, BCAT, CCA
USJCH Spirits Mohrgold Makeita Hurricane B4IGONSane CD BN RI AX AXJ MXF SPG SPR BID TKN BCAT DM UMJ SDSP Shari Degan, Donna Todd, & Sherri Farmer BN, CD, RN, RI, NA, NAJ, NF, OA, OAJ, OF, AX, AXJ, XF, MXF, SPG, SPR, BID , TKN, BCAT, USJ, UMJ, USJCH, SDSP
UCD URO1 Spirits Rusty Nail BN WC Janet & John Frick UCD, URO1, BN, WC
CH Tamarack Juscoz Butter Makes My Day BN RN DJ CGC Lynda S. Williams CH, BN, RN, DJ
SHR U-CDX VanReel's Canyon Ask For Anything More UD WC Rita Robins, Denise Reel, & Janet Ritchie UD
Wingtip Happy As Two Can Be BN RA BCAT DSA DJ CGCA TKN Janie & Fred Jury RN, RI, RA, BN, BCAT, TKN



MEMBER OF THE YEAR: Linda Miller


 
This website is provided by the Dallas-Ft. Worth Metro Golden Retriever Club, Inc. as a service to our membership and Golden Retriever enthusiasts everywhere.  DFWMGRC is very proud of our membership, their dogs, their golden retriever breeding programs, their golden retriever puppies, and all the venues in which our members participate. DFWMGRC members are active in conformation showing, obedience, hunt tests, agility, tracking, and therapy work.  Our members hail from all over North Texas, including Allen, Amarillo, Arlington, Austin, Burleson, Carrollton, Dallas, Denton, Farmers Branch, Fort Worth, Frisco, Garland, Granbury, Irving, Kennedale, Lavon, McKinney, Melissa, Murphy, Oak Point, Ovilla, Parker, Plano, Richardson, Roanoke, Rockwall, Royce City, Sasche, The Colony, Wylie
    Copyright 2008 - Dallas-Ft. Worth Metro Golden Retriever Club, Inc. Contact the Webmaster